“All of Shakotan” Scenic Cape Shakotan Tour (Excluding Multilingual Audio System)
Days
May 9 - Sept. 30, 2024
Duration

[Every Thursday and Saturday, and May 26, Jul 5]
9 hours and 53 min (10 hrs and 03 min if passengers are getting off at Otaru)
Distance
216Km
Bus Company
Hokkaido Chuo Bus
Embarkation Point/Departure and Arrival Times

[Every Thursday, Saturday, and May 26, Jul 5]
Sapporo Station Bus Terminal: Dep 8:50 Arr 18:43 (Arr at Sapporo Station at 18:53, and Otaru Station at 17:40 if passengers are getting off at Otaru)
Fare
Adults
JPY 9,000
Children(6-12Y)
JPY 6,100
Important Notice:
 Lunch included

Must See Sights!

This course allows passengers to enjoy the Shakotan Peninsula area in summer.
This tour takes you to Cape Kamui which is a headland in Shakotan Peninsula. Drive rout 229 and see spectacular view of cliff as well as strange and rough rocks. Visit “Shimamui Coast” and “Cape Kamui”, which are the highlights of Shakotan Peninsula. The view from the Shimamui Coast, which is listed among the best 100 coasts of Japan, is said to be the greatest one in Shakotan Peninsula with sweeping vistas of emerald green waters.
In Bikuni you will have the option of boarding the Glass bottom boat cruise, the “”New Shakotan.”" The cruise takes 78 passengers along the Niseko-Shakotan-Otaru Quasi-National Marine Park, where passengers can view the spectacular underwater world from the bottom of the boat. If the water is clear enough you will see sea urchins, and tons of fish. Passengers can also feed the many seagulls that follow the boat.
Local legend has it that any ship, which has women on board, will sink if it tries to sail past the Cape Kamui, which prohibited the presence of women in early times. We will enjoy a lunch of local dishes.

Itinerary

Every Thursday, Saturday, and May 26, Jul 5

Departure 8:50
Sapporo Station
Sapporo Kita IC, Otaru IC
10:03~10:25
Roadside Station Space Apple Yoichi (rest/toilet) [Approx. 22 min] *①
11:20~11:45
Shimamui Coast (free time) [25 min]*②
12:00~13:50
Misaki-no-Yu Shakotan (lunch) [50 min]
13:10~14:20
Cape Kamui (free time) [70 min] *③
15:00~16:00
Bikuni Shakotan Glass Bottom Boat Cruise (Optional) [60 min] *④
17:00~17:25
Tanaka Sake Brewery (tasting/shopping) 【25 min.】*⑤
Departure 18:05
Nishimachi Kita 20 and Miyanosawa Station
Departure 18:20
Kita 1 Nishi 12
Departure 18:30
Kita 1 Nishi 4
Departure  18:35
Sapporo Clock Tower
Departure 18:43
Sapporo Station
If Getting off in Otaru
Arrival 17:40
Otaru Station
Arrival 18:15
Nishimachi Kita 20 (Approximately 4 minutes on foot to Miyanosawa Subway Station)
Arrival 18:30
Kita 1 Nishi 12
Arrival 18:40
Kita 1 Nishi 4
Arrival 18:45
Sapporo Clock Tower
Arrival 18:53
Sapporo Station