Zao Crater and Fox Village Tour
Head off from Sendai Station to explore the fun of Zao in this one-day bus tour. 
Highlights of the tour include:
- Visit the cutest place of Fox Village
- Explore the Okama Crater, a breathtaking caldera lake known for the changing water colors with seasons and intensity of sunlight. 
- Experience the healing power of onsen by taking a bath at Togatta Onsen
- Have fun at the family-oriented Michinoku Park with seasonal flowers and kid-friendly activities.  
 


Route

Sendai Station> Hotel Metropolitan Sendai> Westin Hotel Sendai> Fox Village> Zao Okama Crater > Togatta Onsen> Michinoku Park > Westin Hotel Sendai> Hotel Metropolitan Sendai> Sendai Station
Season

Specific days from 15 May to 28 Sept, 2020
(See calendar below)
Duration
8 hrs 10 mins (Sendai Station-Sendai Station)
Tour Includes

Transportation  (Lunch, entrance fees to all facilities are not included.)
Reservations
Available from one month prior to your travel date
Bus Company
JR Bus Tohoku Co., Ltd.

Operating Calendar 
May
15-17, 22-24, 29-31
June
5-7, 12-14, 19-21, 26-28
July
3-5, 10-12, 17-19, 23-26, 31
August
21-23, 28-30
September
4-7, 10-14, 17-18, 24-25, 28
Fare
Adults
JPY 4,000
Child (6-12)
JPY 2,000

Itineraries 
Departure 9:40AM.
Sendai Station East Exit
Departure 9:50AM.
Hotel Metropolitan Sendai
Departure 10:00AM
Westin Hotel Sendai
11:00 AM - 11:50AM
Fox Village
1:00 PM - 2:10PM
★ Okama Crater (lunch at your own arrangement)
3:00 PM - 3:30PM
★ Togatta Onsen
4:00 PM - 4:40PM
★ Michinoku Park
Arrival 5:30PM.
Westin Hotel Sendai
Arrival 5:40PM.
Hotel Metropolitan Sendai
Arrival 5:50PM.
Sendai Station East Exit
★  Free activities. 

Michinoku Park
The park has large flower beds with many kinds of seasonal flowers, beautiful fountains, lake, picnic areas, and a few playgrounds for children. There is a meadow where you can touch sheep and goats and feed them grass.

In addition to that, there are 7 different types of thatched roof houses in Furusato village at the park, which were recreated based on the remains of thatched roof houses in the Tohoku region.

Okama Crater
The Okama is a crater lake with a circumference of 1,000m and a depth of 27m situated at the top of Mt. Zao, one of the most prominent mountains in the Tohoku region at 1,841 meters tall. The shape filled with water resemble a traditional Japanese cooking pot, “Okama”, thus giving the crater its name. The second nick name for the cooking pot is “Goshikinuma” (lake of five colors) for the changes in the colors of the water surface from the intensity of sunlight. It has very strong acid water in the lake, so no animals of any kind live in it. 

Fox Village
More than 100 foxes with 6 species live freely surrounded by nature at the fox-themed zoo where visitors can watch foxes and feed them without a fence in between . In addition to the usual Japanese Ezo red fox, there are rare species including silver foxes, blue foxes, platinum foxes, shadow foxes, and cross foxes in this village where you can hug a baby fox for a first time experience. 

Togatta Onsen

Togatta Onsen has a 400 years of history, and is located at the foot of Mountain Zao.  Its hot spring is rich in sodium sulfate with significant healing effect. You can enjoy overlooking the Mountain Zao while walking along the onsen street filled with restaurants and souvenirs shops. There is also a public foot bath where you can relieve the tiredness from your trip. 
Cancellation fee
JPY 100 per person before the departure time shown on your E-ticket. 
Note: If you don't show up for a service and fail to cancel the reservation prior to scheduled departure, you are considered a no-show and all money associated with the reservation is forfeited. 
Please cancel your reservation via the “Manage my Booking” Page of Japan Bus Online website at https://japanbusonline.com/BookInquiry before the specified deadline. 

Important Notice 
・"Hug a fox experience" is only available to high school students or above. However, it may be cancelled in exceptional circumstances without prior notice.
・Please review your boarding spot on Japan Bus Online before boarding the bus. 
・Please present the printed copy of your E-ticket or the E-ticket on your mobile/smart phone which indicates your seat number and your name prior to departure.
・Due to road condition and any circumstances beyond our control, departure or arrival time may change. 
・Please allow yourself plenty of time to get to your destination. 
・There may be a case when we operate the tour with different types of vehicles due to maintenance and inspections.
・Reservations open one month prior to your date of travel.
・Lunch, entrance fees to all facilities are not included in the tour, but at your own expense.
・All images shown are for illustration purpose only.

Operating Bus Company
JR Bus Tohoku Tel: +81-(0)22-256-6646, Business hours: 8:30A.M to 6:30 P.M. (JST)
※ JR Bus Tohoku can be contacted in Japanese only.
 Please make an inquiry to JapanBusOnline@mail.j-bus.co.jp, customer support center, KOBO Co., Ltd relating to reservations and payment of tickets.
Back