Search result 2 bus(es) found. >>Search All Routes

From:Muroto(Kochi) To:Kaiyo(Tokushima) |Sightseeing bus
Asa Coast Railway Line, Dual-mode Vehicle

Asa Coast Railway Line, Dual-mode Vehicle

Bus Facility

> > >
Description
Dual Mode Vehicle (DMV) is a vehicle that runs on both railways and roads, and switches its modes in 15 seconds while carrying passengers, from trains on railways to buses on roads. This vehicle runs between Awa Kainan Culture Village(Awa Kainan Bunka Mura) in Tokushima and Roadside station Shishikui Onsen. On weekends and national holidays, there are services which connects Awa Kainan Culture Village(Awa Kainan Bunka Mura) with Seaside station Toromu via Muroto schoolhouse aquarium, Muroto Global Geo Park and Cape Muroto. Roadside Station Shishikui Onsen is located in the center of the Muroto-Anan Kaigan Quasi-National Park on the coast of Tokushima Prefecture, which features hot spring facilities, restaurants and farmer’s markets. You can get the dynamic view of the Pacific Ocean from the Shishikui Onsen.
Sightseeing spots
Awa Kainan Culture Village, Roadside Station Shishikui Onsen, Seaside station Toyo Town, Shirahama Beach, Muroto schoolhouse aquarium, Muroto Global Geo Park, Cape Muroto, Seaside Station Toromu

Bookable Days of Operation

07/19 ~ 08/18

Fare

JPY 200 ~ JPY 2,400

Timetable

( For smartphone/tablet users, swipe the timetable to the right to show more services )
A total of 8 bus services can be shown in the following timetable.
Roadside Sta. Shishikui Onsen MapDep. 06:10Dep. 07:28Dep. 08:46Dep. 10:10Dep. 11:34Dep. 12:58Dep. 15:02Dep. 16:26
Sea Station Toyo Town MapDep. 06:16Dep. 07:34Dep. 08:52Dep. 10:16Dep. 11:40Dep. 13:04Dep. 15:08Dep. 16:32
Kannoura Station MapDep. 06:20Dep. 07:38Dep. 08:56Dep. 10:20Dep. 11:44Dep. 13:08Dep. 15:12Dep. 16:36
Shishikui Station(boarding/arrival) MapArr./Dep. 06:26Arr./Dep. 07:44Arr./Dep. 09:02Arr./Dep. 10:26Arr./Dep. 11:50Arr./Dep. 13:14Arr./Dep. 15:18Arr./Dep. 16:42
Kaifu Station MapArr. 06:34Arr. 07:52Arr. 09:10Arr. 10:34Arr. 11:58Arr. 13:22Arr. 15:26Arr. 16:50
Awa-Kainan Station MapArr. 06:40Arr. 07:58Arr. 09:16Arr. 10:40Arr. 12:04Arr. 13:28Arr. 15:32Arr. 16:56
Awa-Kainan Culture Complex MapArr. 06:43Arr. 08:01Arr. 09:19Arr. 10:43Arr. 12:07Arr. 13:31Arr. 15:35Arr. 16:59

From:Kaiyo(Tokushima) To:Muroto(Kochi) |Sightseeing bus
Asa Coast Railway Line, Dual-mode Vehicle

Asa Coast Railway Line, Dual-mode Vehicle

Bus Facility

> > >
Description
Dual Mode Vehicle (DMV) is a vehicle that runs on both railways and roads, and switches its modes in 15 seconds while carrying passengers, from trains on railways to buses on roads. This vehicle runs between Awa Kainan Culture Village(Awa Kainan Bunka Mura) in Tokushima and Roadside station Shishikui Onsen. On weekends and national holidays, there are services which connects Awa Kainan Culture Village(Awa Kainan Bunka Mura) with Seaside station Toromu via Muroto schoolhouse aquarium, Muroto Global Geo Park and Cape Muroto. Roadside Station Shishikui Onsen is located in the center of the Muroto-Anan Kaigan Quasi-National Park on the coast of Tokushima Prefecture, which features hot spring facilities, restaurants and farmer’s markets. You can get the dynamic view of the Pacific Ocean from the Shishikui Onsen.
Sightseeing spots
Awa Kainan Culture Village, Roadside Station Shishikui Onsen, Seaside station Toyo Town, Shirahama Beach, Muroto schoolhouse aquarium, Muroto Global Geo Park, Cape Muroto, Seaside Station Toromu

Bookable Days of Operation

07/19 ~ 08/18

Fare

JPY 200 ~ JPY 2,400

Timetable

( For smartphone/tablet users, swipe the timetable to the right to show more services )
A total of 8 bus services can be shown in the following timetable.
Awa-Kainan Culture Complex MapDep. 06:48Dep. 08:06Dep. 09:30Dep. 10:54Dep. 12:18Dep. 13:56Dep. 15:46Dep. 17:04
Awa-Kainan Station MapDep. 06:52Dep. 08:10Dep. 09:34Dep. 10:58Dep. 12:22Dep. 14:00Dep. 15:50Dep. 17:08
Kaifu Station MapDep. 06:57Dep. 08:15Dep. 09:39Dep. 11:03Dep. 12:27Dep. 14:05Dep. 15:55Dep. 17:13
Shishikui Station(boarding/arrival) MapArr./Dep. 07:05Arr./Dep. 08:23Arr./Dep. 09:47Arr./Dep. 11:11Arr./Dep. 12:35Arr./Dep. 14:13Arr./Dep. 16:03Arr./Dep. 17:21
Kannoura Station MapArr. 07:13Arr. 08:31Arr. 09:55Arr. 11:19Arr. 12:43Arr. 14:21Arr. 16:11Arr. 17:29
Sea Station Toyo Town MapArr. 07:17Arr. 08:35Arr. 09:59Arr. 11:23Arr. 12:47Arr. 14:25Arr. 16:15Arr. 17:33
Roadside Sta. Shishikui Onsen MapArr. 07:22Arr. 08:40Arr. 10:04Arr. 11:28Arr. 12:52Arr. 14:30Arr. 16:20Arr. 17:38
Links